FREE. AudioBook : Monkey Town. Download


» « « Monkey Town (Unabridged)
Monkey Town (Unabridged)
Monkey Town (Unabridged)
Author of this audiobook is Ronald Kidd. Publisher is Listening Library. This audio book is Narrated by Ashley Albert. This was released on 12-DEC-2006. Duration of this Audio Book is 6 hours. This is unabridged.

More Details Download Audio Book Share on : Facebook Twitter Bookmark & Share

Summary : In a story rife with first love and the pain of growing up, master storyteller Ronald Kidd reincarnates the most enduring trial of the 20th century. School is out in the summer of 1925 in Dayton, Tennessee. For Frances Robinson, a 15-year-old daydreamer with a crush on her teacher, John T. Scopes, summer vacation promises tennis and Coca-Colas from her father's drug store. But when Frances' father, the school board chairman, has Scopes arrested for teaching evolution, the sleepiest place on earth becomes a hotbed for famous thinkers, including H.L. Mencken, Clarence Darrow, and William Jennings Bryan. Overnight, the world is flocking to Dayton to decide important questions: Are people really descended from monkeys? Does the theory of evolution have a place in biology class? As Frances sees the man she loves crumbling beside her, she begins to question her town, her neighbors, and the father she has always trusted. Read more Keywords : scopes trial, john scopes, evolution, monkeys, darwin, evolution, william jennings bryan, H. L. Mencken, Clarence Darrow Asin : B002V8MSLS
Related AudioBooks:
Washingtons Lady (Unabridged)
1) Washingtons Lady (Unabridged)

Nancy Moser
14 hours 36 minutes .
The Kings Grace (Unabridged)
2) The Kings Grace (Unabridged)

Anne Easter Smith
24 hours 38 minutes .
Europe Central (Unabridged)
3) Europe Central (Unabridged)

William T. Vollmann
31 hours 52 minutes .
Bittersweet (Unabridged)
4) Bittersweet (Unabridged)

Cathy Marie Hake
13 hours 34 minutes .
The African (Unabridged)
5) The African (Unabridged)

Harold Courlander
13 hours 20 minutes .
New Mercies (Unabridged)
6) New Mercies (Unabridged)

Sandra Dallas
9 hours 57 minutes .
The Ambassadors Son (Unabridged)
8) The Ambassadors Son (Unabridged)

Homer Hickam
13 hours 37 minutes .
Guernica: A Novel (Unabridged)
9) Guernica: A Novel (Unabridged)

Dave Boling
13 hours 2 minutes .
Stettin Station (Unabridged)
11) Stettin Station (Unabridged)

David Downing
9 hours 47 minutes .
Alices Tulips (Unabridged)
12) Alices Tulips (Unabridged)

Sandra Dallas
9 hours 45 minutes .
Genghis: Bones of the Hills (Unabridged)
16) Genghis: Bones of the Hills (Unabridged)

Conn Iggulden
17 hours 3 minutes .
The Seeker: A Novel (Unabridged)
17) The Seeker: A Novel (Unabridged)

Ann H. Gabhart
11 hours 48 minutes .
Rubys Spoon: A Novel (Unabridged)
18) Rubys Spoon: A Novel (Unabridged)

Anna Lawrence Pietroni
12 hours 33 minutes .
The Secret River (Unabridged)
19) The Secret River (Unabridged)

Kate Grenville
11 hours 5 minutes .
The Village Show (Unabridged)
20) The Village Show (Unabridged)

Rebecca Shaw
9 hours 6 minutes .
The Given Day (Unabridged)
21) The Given Day (Unabridged)

Dennis Lehane
23 hours 46 minutes .
Tai-Pan: A Novel of Hong Kong (Unabridged)
22) Tai-Pan: A Novel of Hong Kong (Unabridged)

James Clavell
25 hours 47 minutes .
The Castle in the Forest: A Novel (Unabridged)
23) The Castle in the Forest: A Novel (Unabridged)

Norman Mailer
15 hours 50 minutes .
The Ravenscar Dynasty: A Novel (Unabridged)
24) The Ravenscar Dynasty: A Novel (Unabridged)

Barbara Taylor Bradford
17 hours 38 minutes .
A Kings Commander (Unabridged)
25) A Kings Commander (Unabridged)

Dewey Lambdin
15 hour 38 minutes
Burning Bright (Unabridged)
26) Burning Bright (Unabridged)

Tracy Chevalier
11 hours 29 minutes .
Escape from Andersonville: A Novel of the Civil War (Unabridged)
28) Escape from Andersonville: A Novel of the Civil War (Unabridged)

Gene Hackman, Daniel Lenihan
10 hours 42 minutes .
Unholy Fire (Unabridged)
29) Unholy Fire (Unabridged)

Robert Mrazek
11 hours 7 minutes .
Prophecy (Unabridged)
31) Prophecy (Unabridged)

S. J. Parris
12 hours 48 minutes .
The Brandons (Unabridged)
32) The Brandons (Unabridged)

Angela Thirkell
10 hours
The Wilding (Unabridged)
33) The Wilding (Unabridged)

Maria McCann
11 hours 36 minutes .
The Scarlet Seed (Unabridged)
34) The Scarlet Seed (Unabridged)

Edith Pargeter
9 hours 50 minutes .
The Samurai (Unabridged)
35) The Samurai (Unabridged)

Shusaku Endo
12 hour 19 minutes
The Glory Boys (Unabridged)
36) The Glory Boys (Unabridged)

Douglas Reeman
9 hours 19 minutes .
The Locket (Unabridged)
37) The Locket (Unabridged)

Jessica Blair
10 hours 2 minutes .
Tree of Smoke: A Novel (Unabridged)
38) Tree of Smoke: A Novel (Unabridged)

Denis Johnson
23 hours 10 minutes .
Queen of the Underworld (Unabridged)
39) Queen of the Underworld (Unabridged)

Gail Godwin
12 hours 22 minutes .
Mine Is the Night: A Novel (Unabridged)
40) Mine Is the Night: A Novel (Unabridged)

Liz Curtis Higgs
14 hours 59 minutes .
Billy Phelans Greatest Game (Unabridged)
41) Billy Phelans Greatest Game (Unabridged)

William Kennedy
9 hour 42 minutes
Tempelbranden [Temple Fire]: Slakten III (Unabridged)
42) Tempelbranden [Temple Fire]: Slakten III (Unabridged)

Catharina Ingelman-Sundberg
14 hours 44 minutes .
Street Boys (Unabridged)
43) Street Boys (Unabridged)

Lorenzo Carcaterra
11 hour 37 minutes
Absalom, Absalom! (Unabridged)
44) Absalom, Absalom! (Unabridged)

William Faulkner
12 hours 31 minutes .
The Girl from Wish Lane (Unabridged)
45) The Girl from Wish Lane (Unabridged)

Anne Douglas
12 hours 11 minutes .
Mountains of the Sea (Unabridged)
46) Mountains of the Sea (Unabridged)

Gunter O. Swoboda
12 hours 21 minutes .
In Every Heartbeat (Unabridged)
47) In Every Heartbeat (Unabridged)

Kim Vogel Sawyer
11 hours 51 minutes .
Tin Angel (Unabridged)
51) Tin Angel (Unabridged)

Kat Martin
10 hours 3 minutes .
Charleston (Unabridged)
52) Charleston (Unabridged)

John Jakes
18 hours 25 minutes .
Bortom stjarnan (Unabridged)
53) Bortom stjarnan (Unabridged)

Elisabet Nemert
18 hour 22 minutes
The Spider Catcher (Unabridged)
54) The Spider Catcher (Unabridged)

Gilbert Morris
12 hours 48 minutes .
Kalashnikov (Unabridged)
56) Kalashnikov (Unabridged)

Alberto Vazquez Figueroa
10 hours 55 minutes .
New York: The Novel (Unabridged)
57) New York: The Novel (Unabridged)

Edward Rutherfurd
36 hours 5 minutes .
And This is War (Unabridged)
58) And This is War (Unabridged)

Carl Herman Dudley
3 hours 57 minutes .
The Valcourt Heiress
59) The Valcourt Heiress

Catherine Coulter
5 hours 15 minutes .
The Magna Charta (Unabridged)
60) The Magna Charta (Unabridged)

James Daugherty
2 hours 57 minutes .
Christmas with Tucker (Unabridged)
61) Christmas with Tucker (Unabridged)

Greg Kincaid
5 hours 7 minutes .
Women of Brewster Place
62) Women of Brewster Place

Gloria Naylor
3 hours 7 minutes .
Cane River
63) Cane River

Lalita Tademy
6 hours 23 minutes .
Fields of Grace
65) Fields of Grace

Kim Vogel-Sawyer
7 hour 45 minutes
The Quickening (Unabridged)
66) The Quickening (Unabridged)

Michelle Hoover
6 hours 50 minutes .
The Hundred Days (Unabridged)
67) The Hundred Days (Unabridged)

Patrick O'Brian
8 hours 53 minutes .
The Music of the Spheres
68) The Music of the Spheres

Elizabeth Redfern
7 hours 16 minutes .
White Doves at Morning
69) White Doves at Morning

James Lee Burke
6 hours 56 minutes .
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
70) The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

Michael Chabon
8 hours 53 minutes .
Nemesis (Unabridged) (bkadbl002591)
71) Nemesis (Unabridged) (bkadbl002591)

Philip Roth
5 hours 14 minutes .
Death Before Wicket (Unabridged)
72) Death Before Wicket (Unabridged)

Kerry Greenwood
8 hours 1 minutes .
Little Black Girl Lost 4 (Unabridged)
74) Little Black Girl Lost 4 (Unabridged)

Keith Lee Johnson
5 hours 56 minutes .
OHaras Choice: A Novel
75) OHaras Choice: A Novel

Leon Uris
6 hours 8 minutes .
Gap Creek
76) Gap Creek

Robert Morgan
4 hour 41 minutes
Children and Fire: A Novel (Unabridged)
77) Children and Fire: A Novel (Unabridged)

Ursula Hegi
7 hours 34 minutes .
The Rebels of Ireland: The Dublin Saga
78) The Rebels of Ireland: The Dublin Saga

Edward Rutherfurd
9 hours 1 minutes .
Wildlight (Unabridged)
80) Wildlight (Unabridged)

David Metzenthen
7 hours 42 minutes .
Alexander: The Ends of the Earth
84) Alexander: The Ends of the Earth

Valerio Massimo Manfredi
3 hours 27 minutes .
A Sensible Life
85) A Sensible Life

Mary Wesley
2 hours 59 minutes .
Once an Eagle: A Novel (Unabridged)
86) Once an Eagle: A Novel (Unabridged)

Anton Myrer
41 hour 25 minutes
A Ship for the King (Unabridged)
87) A Ship for the King (Unabridged)

Richard Woodman
8 hours 55 minutes .
The Lost and Found Girl (Unabridged)
88) The Lost and Found Girl (Unabridged)

Catherine King
13 hours 46 minutes .
Dust on the Sea (Unabridged)
90) Dust on the Sea (Unabridged)

Douglas Reeman
10 hours 27 minutes .
To Snare a Wolf (Unabridged)
92) To Snare a Wolf (Unabridged)

Robert T. Nowak
7 hour 40 minutes
Fobbit (Unabridged)
94) Fobbit (Unabridged)

David Abrams
10 hours 32 minutes .
The White Forest (Unabridged)
95) The White Forest (Unabridged)

Adam McOmber
10 hours 55 minutes .
The Poets Wife (Unabridged)
97) The Poets Wife (Unabridged)

Judith Allnatt
13 hours 55 minutes .
Keep Smiling Through (Unabridged)
98) Keep Smiling Through (Unabridged)

Ellie Dean
11 hour 37 minutes
The Dead of Winter (Unabridged)
99) The Dead of Winter (Unabridged)

Lee Collins
10 hour 53 minutes
The Denniston Rose (Unabridged)
100) The Denniston Rose (Unabridged)

Jenny Pattrick
10 hours 10 minutes .
1356: A Novel (Unabridged)
101) 1356: A Novel (Unabridged)

Bernard Cornwell
11 hours and 56 minutes .
Norwood (Unabridged)
102) Norwood (Unabridged)

Charles Portis
4 hours and 23 minutes .
Shadow of the Moon (Unabridged)
103) Shadow of the Moon (Unabridged)

M. M. Kaye
34 hours and 16 minutes .
The Turncoat: Renegades of the Revolution (Unabridged)
104) The Turncoat: Renegades of the Revolution (Unabridged)

Donna Thorland
10 hours and 14 minutes .
Redfield Farm: A Novel of the Underground Railroad (Unabridged)
108) Redfield Farm: A Novel of the Underground Railroad (Unabridged)

Judith Redline Coopey
9 hours and 42 minutes .
Csar - Svrdenes mark [Caesar - Swords Field] (Unabridged)
110) Csar - Svrdenes mark [Caesar - Swords Field] (Unabridged)

Conn Iggulden, Mich Vraa (translator)
19 hours and 18 minutes .
Freuds Mistress (Unabridged)
111) Freuds Mistress (Unabridged)

Karen Mack, Jennifer Kaufman
10 hours and 57 minutes .
Dont Mean Nothin (Unabridged)
113) Dont Mean Nothin (Unabridged)

Robert C. Marsett
8 hours and 7 minutes .
Two Fronts: War That Came Early, Book 5 (Unabridged)
114) Two Fronts: War That Came Early, Book 5 (Unabridged)

Harry Turtledove
17 hours and 14 minutes .
A Flowering in Palestine (Unabridged)
115) A Flowering in Palestine (Unabridged)

Andrew Reilly
13 hours and 40 minutes .
An Uncommon Enemy: Eden Murdoch, Book 1 (Unabridged)
116) An Uncommon Enemy: Eden Murdoch, Book 1 (Unabridged)

Michelle Black
9 hours and 28 minutes .
The Siege of Krishnapur (Unabridged)
117) The Siege of Krishnapur (Unabridged)

J. G. Farrell
5 hours and 8 minutes .
Killing Times (Unabridged)
118) Killing Times (Unabridged)

David Fraser
13 hours and 37 minutes .
The Road from Gap Creek (Unabridged)
119) The Road from Gap Creek (Unabridged)

Robert Morgan
11 hours and 17 minutes .
Ill Get By (Unabridged)
121) Ill Get By (Unabridged)

Janet Woods
8 hours and 48 minutes .
The Paris Architect (Unabridged)
123) The Paris Architect (Unabridged)

Charles Belfoure
11 hours and 10 minutes .
The Blood of Lorraine (Unabridged)
124) The Blood of Lorraine (Unabridged)

Barbara Pope
13 hours and 6 minutes .
Midnight Lover (Unabridged)
125) Midnight Lover (Unabridged)

Barbara Bretton
10 hour 23 minutes
The Disorderly Knights (Unabridged)
126) The Disorderly Knights (Unabridged)

Dorothy Dunnett
24 hour 55 minutes
An Untitled Lady (Unabridged)
128) An Untitled Lady (Unabridged)

Nicky Penttila
12 hours and 40 minutes .
Against a Crimson Sky (Unabridged)
129) Against a Crimson Sky (Unabridged)

James Conroyd Martin
16 hour 27 minutes
Whisper at Dawn (Unabridged)
131) Whisper at Dawn (Unabridged)

Frank Coates
15 hours and 22 minutes .
Burial Rites (Unabridged)
132) Burial Rites (Unabridged)

Hannah Kent
12 hour 2 minutes
Navnet p ruden [Written on Glass] (Unabridged)
134) Navnet p ruden [Written on Glass] (Unabridged)

Judith Lennox
18 hours and 41 minutes .
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (Unabridged)
135) The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (Unabridged)

Ernest J. Gaines
10 hours and 8 minutes .
Roots: The Saga of an American Family
136) Roots: The Saga of an American Family

Alex Haley
14 hours and 54 minutes .
Mr. Darwins Shooter: A Novel (Unabridged)
137) Mr. Darwins Shooter: A Novel (Unabridged)

Roger McDonald
10 hours and 42 minutes .
The Scottish Fairy Book, Volume One (Unabridged)
138) The Scottish Fairy Book, Volume One (Unabridged)

Elizabeth W Grierson
3 hour 8 minutes
The Fallen One (Unabridged)
139) The Fallen One (Unabridged)

Kathryn Le Veque
9 hours and 55 minutes .
One Night in Winter: A Novel (Unabridged)
143) One Night in Winter: A Novel (Unabridged)

Simon Sebag Montefiore
13 hours and 20 minutes .
The Secret Kiss of Darkness (Unabridged)
144) The Secret Kiss of Darkness (Unabridged)

Christina Courtenay
10 hours and 18 minutes .
Barnaby Rudge (Unabridged)
145) Barnaby Rudge (Unabridged)

Charles Dickens
24 hour 46 minutes
Angels Devil (Unabridged)
147) Angels Devil (Unabridged)

Suzanne Enoch
5 hour 50 minutes
Gladiator: Sword of Rome, Book 3 (Unabridged)
148) Gladiator: Sword of Rome, Book 3 (Unabridged)

Richard Foreman
1 hour and 55 minutes .
The Priestess and the Slave (Unabridged)
150) The Priestess and the Slave (Unabridged)

Jenny Blackford
3 hours and 57 minutes .
Dime Quin Soy (Unabridged)
152) Dime Quin Soy (Unabridged)

Julia Navarro
32 hour 53 minutes
Mariana (Unabridged)
155) Mariana (Unabridged)

Susanna Kearsley
11 hour 20 minutes
The Revenant: A Novel of Revenge (Unabridged)
156) The Revenant: A Novel of Revenge (Unabridged)

Michael Punke
9 hours and 12 minutes .
Vagabond: The Grail Quest, Book 2 (Unabridged)
157) Vagabond: The Grail Quest, Book 2 (Unabridged)

Bernard Cornwell
16 hours and 7 minutes .
Esther: A Royal Beauty (Unabridged)
158) Esther: A Royal Beauty (Unabridged)

Angela Hunt
10 hour 12 minutes
Brocliande (Le pas de Merlin 2)
159) Brocliande (Le pas de Merlin 2)

Jean-Louis Fetjaine
8 hour 39 minutes
Pegasus (Unabridged)
160) Pegasus (Unabridged)

Danielle Steel
10 hour 38 minutes
Thunder Basin Range War (Unabridged)
161) Thunder Basin Range War (Unabridged)

Norm Bass
4 hours and 25 minutes .
Die Frau des Seiltnzers
162) Die Frau des Seiltnzers

Philipp Vandenberg
7 hour 42 minutes
Die List der Wanderhure
163) Die List der Wanderhure

Iny Lorentz
6 hour 52 minutes
Der Maler und das Mdchen
164) Der Maler und das Mdchen

Margriet de Moor
5 hour 53 minutes
Claimed by the Enemy (Unabridged)
165) Claimed by the Enemy (Unabridged)

Shauna Roberts
8 hours and 37 minutes .
Tochter der Wanderhure
166) Tochter der Wanderhure

Iny Lorentz
6 hour 32 minutes
Die Kastellanin
167) Die Kastellanin

Iny Lorentz
6 hour 45 minutes
Der Winterpalast
170) Der Winterpalast

Eva Stachniak
7 hour 46 minutes
Teja (Ein Kampf um Rom 9)
171) Teja (Ein Kampf um Rom 9)

Felix Dahn
2 hour 49 minutes
Sisyphos
173) Sisyphos

Dirk Heidicke
51 minutes
Die Wundrztin (Magdalena 1)
174) Die Wundrztin (Magdalena 1)

Heidi Rehn
7 hour 13 minutes
Der Inquisitor
175) Der Inquisitor

Wolfgang Hohlbein
5 hour 6 minutes
Flammen des Himmels
176) Flammen des Himmels

Iny Lorentz
6 hour 44 minutes
Die Kinder der Meerfrau
178) Die Kinder der Meerfrau

Konrad Hansen
10 hour 8 minutes
Amazonentochter
179) Amazonentochter

Birgit Fiolka
22 hour 32 minutes
Sharpes Aufstieg (Richard Sharpe 6)
180) Sharpes Aufstieg (Richard Sharpe 6)

Bernard Cornwell
11 hour 10 minutes
Sharpes Mission (Richard Sharpe 7)
181) Sharpes Mission (Richard Sharpe 7)

Bernard Cornwell
10 hour 35 minutes
Die Jesuitin von Lissabon
182) Die Jesuitin von Lissabon

Titus Müller
16 hour 22 minutes
Die Kinder des Gral
183) Die Kinder des Gral

Peter Berling
10 hour 47 minutes
Der Schwur der Jungfrauen
184) Der Schwur der Jungfrauen

Katerina Timm
10 hour 49 minutes
Die Frucht des lbaums
185) Die Frucht des lbaums

Gabrielle C. J. Couillez
22 hour 11 minutes
Die Reise der Sndenheilerin (Die Sndenheilerin 2)
186) Die Reise der Sndenheilerin (Die Sndenheilerin 2)

Melanie Metzenthin
17 hour 57 minutes
Ayla und der Stein des Feuers (Ayla 5)
187) Ayla und der Stein des Feuers (Ayla 5)

Jean M. Auel
34 hour 23 minutes
Das blutrote Parfm
189) Das blutrote Parfm

Sina Beerwald
9 hour 23 minutes
Feindliche Segel (Aubrey/Maturin 2)
190) Feindliche Segel (Aubrey/Maturin 2)

Patrick O'Brian
19 hour 26 minutes
Hiobs Brder
191) Hiobs Brder

Rebecca Gablé
14 hour 41 minutes
Fluch der Meere
192) Fluch der Meere

Ashley Parker
9 hour 47 minutes
Die Pforten der Hlle
193) Die Pforten der Hlle

Uwe Klausner
16 hour 19 minutes
Die Tuferin (Der Bund der Freiheit 1)
194) Die Tuferin (Der Bund der Freiheit 1)

Jeremiah Pearson
18 hour 8 minutes
Admiral (Unabridged)
195) Admiral (Unabridged)

Dudley Pope
13 hour 30 minutes
Ramage and the Guillotine (Unabridged)
196) Ramage and the Guillotine (Unabridged)

Dudley Pope
11 hour 50 minutes
Flags of Our Sons (Unabridged)
197) Flags of Our Sons (Unabridged)

John A. Bray
7 hours and 10 minutes .
A Fall of Marigolds (Unabridged)
198) A Fall of Marigolds (Unabridged)

Susan Meissner
9 hours and 48 minutes .
Die Totenleserin
199) Die Totenleserin

Ariana Franklin
7 hour 44 minutes
The King Must Die (Unabridged)
200) The King Must Die (Unabridged)

Mary Renault
15 hour 45 minutes

email: admin at BooksMP3.com 2020 BooksMP3.com : Abridged & unabridged Audio Books and reviews.  
2 Free AudioBooks Go to Top
Privacy Policy

Link :       HTML :
*